Avalow Privacy Policy

Last updated: February, 2019

At Avalow, your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Avalow in connection with the Avalow Services.

By accessing or using the Avalow Services, purchasing products from Avalow, and/or downloading and registering to use our App, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, along with our Terms of Service and, if applicable to you, our Membership Terms, which collectively make up the Agreement. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Service or Membership Terms.

The Information We Collect and/or Receive

In the course of operating the Avalow Services, and providing our products, Avalow will collect (and/or receive) the following types of information. You authorize us to collect and/or receive such information.

  1. Personal Information.

When you register with Avalow as a member, download and register to use our App, or purchase a product through the Avalow Services or at an Avalow store, you may provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, and other identifying information (collectively, “Personal Information”).  We do not collect any Personal Information from you unless you provide us with the Personal Information voluntarily (for example, by registering as a member, creating an account on our App, buying a product, or sending us an email).  

  1. Billing Information.  

In order for us to process your Subscriptions (if you are a member), or product purchases, you will be required to provide certain billing information, such as your credit card number, expiration date, bank account information, billing address, activation code, and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”).  Such Billing Information will be collected and processed by our third-party payment vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.  Avalow does not obtain access to any Billing Information. Currently, Avalow uses Stripe to process credit card transactions, but we reserve the right to change our payment vendor at any time, or to use additional payment vendors, at our discretion, and will update this Privacy Policy from time to time accordingly.  By making a purchase (including a Subscription purchase), you agree to be bound by Stripe’s terms and conditions and privacy policy, which are available https://stripe.com/us/privacy.  

  1. Other Information.

In addition to the Personal Information and the Billing Information, we may collect or receive additional information (collectively, the “Other Information”).  Such Other Information may include:

a. From Your Activity.  In order to provide you certain features and functionalities of the Avalow Services, and in an ongoing effort to improve the Avalow Services and products, we automatically collect certain information when you use the Avalow Services.  Such information may include, without limitation:

  • IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on the Avalow Services, what sections or features of the Avalow Services you visit, etc.; annd

  • information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID (“UUID”), platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android), carrier and country location, hardware and processor information, and network type.

b. From Cookies.  We collect information using “cookie” technology.  Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit to the Avalow Sites.  We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect Other Information and to enhance your experience using the Avalow Services.  If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this and how to delete persistent cookies.  However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Avalow Services may not function properly.

c. From You.  You may voluntarily provide us additional information about yourself that does not identify you personally.

d. Third-Party Analytics and Remarketing.  

We and the third-party technology providers, ad exchanges, ad networks, advertisers, agencies, and ad servers with which we work use third-party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Avalow Services, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information relating to the Avalow Services.  These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. You consent to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below.  Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Avalow Services.

For Google Analytics, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics

For Mixpanel, please visit https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/

For Facebook, please visit https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

We also use one or more third-party remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to previous visitors to our Avalow Services. These third-party remarketing service providers use cookies to serve ads based on a past visit to the Avalow Services. Any data collected by such third party remarketing service providers will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the privacy policy of such third party remarketing services provider. For more information on such third party remarketing service providers, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the following links:

For Google Adwords, you can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

For Facebook, you can set ad preferences by following the instructions here: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

How We Use and Share the Information

You authorize us to use the Personal Information, the Billing Information, and the Other Information (collectively, the “Information”) to provide the Avalow Services and products, and to improve the same; to process transactions; to solicit your feedback; and to inform you about our products and services and those of our promotional partners.     

You authorize us to use and/or share Information as described below.

  • We may, from time to time, share and/or license Information with or to other companies, who may provide you information about the products and services they or their partners offer.  However, to the extent required by law, you will be given the opportunity to opt-out of such sharing.

  • We will access, use, and share the Information as required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and to address your questions or requests regarding the Avalow Services, and/or support.

  • We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf.  Examples may include providing technical assistance, order fulfillment, payment processing, customer service, and marketing assistance.  These other companies will have access to the Information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

  • In an ongoing effort to better understand our customers and the Avalow Services, we may analyze certain Information in anonymized and/or aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Avalow Services and our products.  This anonymous information does not identify you personally. We may use this anonymous information, and share and/or license it with and to our affiliates, agents, business and promotional partners, and other third parties. We may also disclose anonymous user statistics in order to describe our Products and business to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

  • We may share some or all of your Information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

  • As we develop our businesses, we might sell or buy businesses or assets.  In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the Information may be part of the transferred assets.

  • To the extent permitted by law, we may also disclose the Information: (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such Information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Avalow or others.

If Avalow intends on using your Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Information is collected.

Sharing of Your Personal Information with Non-Affiliated Third Parties

We will not share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties that may use such information to market to you, without obtaining your opt-in consent. For example, we may offer you a product opportunity that requires us to share your Personal Information with non-affiliated third parties that may use such information to market to you. We will obtain your opt-in consent to such sharing of your Personal Information when we present you with the terms of such offer.  If you have opted-in for this kind of sharing, then you may: (i) choose to opt-out of such sharing by contacting us at grow@avalow.com; or (ii) request certain information regarding our disclosure of such Personal Information to such non-affiliated third parties by contacting us at grow@avalow.com.

If you would like to opt-out of our sharing of your Personal Information with its affiliates so that such affiliates can use your Personal Information to market to you, please contact us at grow@avalow.com.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.  Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the Personal Information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet.

Accessing and Modifying Personal Information and Communication Preferences

If you have registered for the App or purchased a membership Subscription, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information by following the instructions found on the Avalow Services.  In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of any Avalow marketing email. Registered users cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account.  We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases.

Important Notices to Non-U.S. Residents

The servers used in connection with the operation and use of the Avalow Services are operated in the United States and elsewhere.  Please be aware that your Information, including your Personal Information and Billing Information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.  If you are located outside the United States and choose to use the Avalow Services, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use in the United States and elsewhere.

External Websites

The Avalow Services may contain links to third-party websites.  We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites.  As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites.  You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

Children

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18 through the Avalow Services.  If you are under 18, please do not give us any Personal Information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Avalow Services without their permission.  If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

California Residents

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with we may choose to opt out of our sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and (1) you wish to opt out; or (2) you wish to request certain information regarding our disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties for the direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail to grow@avalow.com.

In addition, Avalow does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on the Avalow Services.  By accessing the Avalow Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

Questions or comments about this Privacy Policy may be submitted by mail to the address below or via email at grow@avalow.com.

Avalow, Inc.

327 S. A St

Santa Rosa, CA 95401

USA

Attn: Legal


Copyright 2019 Avalow, Inc.  All rights reserved.